English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aliphatic or Acyclic Hydrocarbons)
aliphatic compound [correct]; aliphatic [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: One of the major structural groups of organic molecules, the aliphatic compounds include the alkanes, alkenes, and alkynes, and substances derived from them ...
CONT: ... aliphatic compounds are oxidized more easily than aromatic compounds.
OBS: "Aliphatic," as a noun, is more often used in the plural form to designate the group of compounds.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aliphatiques ou acycliques)
composé aliphatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé organique renfermant une chaîne ouverte, comme les corps gras.
CONT: Généralement, les composés aliphatiques sont oxydés plus facilement que les composés aromatiques.
OBS: L'acide oléique est composé aliphatique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Hidrocarburos alifáticos o acíclicos)
compuesto alifático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto orgánico derivado de un hidrocarburo alifático.