English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
concatenation [correct]; catenation [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Concatenation is the process of combining or joining two or more strings, text fragments, or variables together into a single string. It is a common operation in programming and text processing, allowing the creation of longer strings by merging shorter ones.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
concaténation [correct, feminine noun]; enchaînement [correct, masculine noun]; chaînage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à joindre des listes ou des chaînes de caractères de manière à constituer une seule unité cohérente.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
encadenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; concatenación [correct, feminine noun]; adjunción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Operación de] enlace de estructuras de datos, por ejemplo, campos, registros y archivos (ficheros).