English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
gravity concentration [correct]; gravity concentration method [correct]; gravimetric concentration [correct]; gravity sorting
DEF: A process in which a mixture [of minerals] is separated by gravity according to the various densities of its components or their various reactions to the separating medium.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
concentration gravimétrique [correct, feminine noun]; concentration par gravité [correct, feminine noun]; lavage gravimétrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode classique de préparation mécanique des minerais ou du charbon, utilisant les différences de densité des produits à séparer, par opposition aux méthodes de séparation magnétique, de flottation, etc.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
gravimetría [feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento para separar la ganga del carbón o del mineral, fundado en su diferente grado de flotabilidad en el agua.