English (Capacitors (Static Electr.); Ceramic Raw Materials; Electronic Devices)
ceramic capacitor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Ceramic capacitors are small in size and relatively cheap compared to other dielectric capacitors ... Nearly one-fourth ... are either disc or tubular shaped. Forming is by dry pressing or extrusion of calcined powders.
OBS: ceramic capacitor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Condensateurs (Élect. statique); Matières premières céramiques; Dispositifs électroniques)
condensateur céramique [correct, masculine noun]; condensateur en céramique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On emploie actuellement des condensateurs céramiques, utilisant comme diélectriques des produits céramiques dont la permittivité relative [...] est très élevée [...] 300 pour le titanate de strontium. La capacité du condensateur est donc multipliée dans le même rapport.
OBS: condensateur en céramique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Condensadores (Electricidad estática); Materias primas (Cerámica); Dispositivos electrónicos)
capacitor cerámico [correct, masculine noun]