English (The Executive (Constitutional Law); Property Law (civil law))
confiscation [correct, Canada, Ontario]; forfeiture [correct, Canada]
DEF: The taking and holding of private property by a government or an agency acting for a government.
OBS: Compensation may or may not be given to the owner of the property.
French (Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
confiscation [correct, feminine noun, Canada, Ontario]
Spanish (Poder ejecutivo (Derecho constitucional); Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
confiscación [correct, feminine noun]; decomiso [masculine noun]