English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
retention [correct]
DEF: Retaining or saving a portion of [an] original stand in a cluster or clump.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
conservation [feminine noun]
DEF: Préservation d'une partie d'un peuplement d'origine dans une configuration en forme de grappe ou de bouquet.