English (Records Management (Management); Library Operations)
retention [correct]
OBS: In the absence of specific retention guidance and unless specified otherwise, the five year retention period for policy and procedures and the two year retention period for routine records should be applied to similar records...
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
conservation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] les délais de conservation – que l’institution a assignés aux documents en fonction des exigences juridiques et opérationnelles – sont expirés.