English (Heritage)
conservation [correct]
DEF: All activities that are aimed at safeguarding a cultural resource so as to retain its historic value and extend its physical life.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine)
conservation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités visant la protection d'une ressource culturelle de façon à lui conserver sa valeur historique et à prolonger son existence.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.