English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
retention [correct]
DEF: The amount of risk not covered by an insurer or a reinsurer that an insured, an insurer or a reinsurer assumes for its own account.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Réassurance et coassurance)
conservation [correct, feminine noun]; rétention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] part du risque que l'assuré, l'assureur ou le réassureur conserve pour son propre compte et qu'il ne cède pas à un assureur ou à un réassureur.