English (Food Preservation and Canning)
preservation [correct]
DEF: The use of various methods to prevent spoilage of food.
OBS: It can be done for example by canning, pickling, or freezing.
PHR: meat preservation, milk preservation, vegetable preservation
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
conservation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de divers procédés pour empêcher un aliment de s'altérer ou de se gâter.
PHR: conservation de la viande, conservation des légumes, conservation du lait