English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Flights (Air Transport); Environmental Economics)
fuel consumption per passenger seat-kilometre [correct]
CONT: The fastest growing of all transport modes, commercial air travel has also made the greatest strides in improving energy efficiency. From the early 1960s to the mid 1990s, the fuel consumption per passenger seat-kilometre of newly certified aircraft in Canada decreased by approximately 50 per cent. This decrease was due to improved aerodynamic efficiencies, larger capacity aircraft, as well as engine technology improvements. Energy use per passenger-kilometre was also reduced due to increased load factors (passenger-kilometres per available seat-kilometres), and improvements in operating procedures. In the last half of the 1980s, improvements slowed, due to slower stock turnover, lower jet fuel prices, and worsening air traffic congestion. Transportation activity is typically measured as passenger-kilometres for passenger transportation, and tonne-kilometres for freight transportation.
OBS: Compare with the related term "unit fuel cost."
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Vols (Transport aérien); Économie environnementale)
consommation de carburant par siège-kilomètre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les services aériens commerciaux, sous-secteur qui connaît la croissance la plus rapide, sont aussi le sous-secteur dont l'efficacité énergétique s'est améliorée le plus. Du début des années 1960 aux années 1990, la consommation de carburant par siège-kilomètre des aéronefs récemment certifiés du Canada a diminué d'environ 50 %. Cette baisse est attribuable à l'amélioration de la finesse aérodynamique des aéronefs, à leur plus grande capacité et aux améliorations techniques des moteurs. La consommation d'énergie par passager-kilomètre a aussi diminué grâce à l'augmentation des coefficients de charge (passagers-kilomètres par siège-kilomètre offert) et aux améliorations des méthodes d'exploitation. Dans la seconde moitié des années 1990, la consommation de carburant s'est améliorée moins vite à cause du ralentissement du renouvellement du matériel, de la baisse des prix des carburéacteurs et de l'encombrement croissant des corridors aériens. Les activités de transport se mesurent d'ordinaire en passagers-kilomètres pour ce qui est du transport des personnes et en tonnes-kilomètres dans le cas des marchandises.