English (The Product (Marketing); Saving and Consumption)
conspicuous consumption [correct]
OBS: Part of the attraction of the good is ... its high price. It is also the result of consumer's ignorance, made more acute by the increasing sophistication of commodities
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Épargne et consommation)
consommation ostentatoire [feminine noun]; dépense de prestige [feminine noun]; consommation de prestige [feminine noun]; dépense ostentatoire [feminine noun]
CONT: En se basant sur le penchant de la consommation ostentatoire, on dit parfois que le principal motif de l'achat d'un bien de «prestige» (une Cadillac, une maison à Westmount, etc.) est le prix élevé d'un tel bien.
Spanish (Producto (Comercialización); Ahorro y consumo)
consumo suntuario [masculine noun]; consumo de ostentación [masculine noun]