English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
footstock [correct]
CONT: The dividing head is a device for holding and turning the workpiece so that a number of equally spaced divisions or cuts can be made around it. It consists of a headstock and a footstock. The workpiece may be held between centers (using the footstock), or it may be held in a chuck mounted on the headstock spindle.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
contre-pointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire de fraisage servant au soutien de pièces longues ne pouvant être maintenues en l'air. (Termes et définition empruntés à l'ouvrage de R. Nadreau, Le tour et la fraiseuse, p. 418).