English (Citizenship and Immigration)
complete examination [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: An inspection carried out aboard a means of transportation bringing persons to Canada or the questioning of persons embarking on or disembarking from a means of transportation is part of an examination but does not constitute a complete examination.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
contrôle complet [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Font partie d'un contrôle, mais ne sont pas assimilés à un contrôle complet, l'inspection à bord d'un moyen de transport amenant des personnes au Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.