English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production; Farm Management and Policy)
field inspection [correct]
OBS: of crops, e.g. in the production of pedigreed seeds.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture); Gestion et politique agricole)
inspection sur pied [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle sur pied [correct, masculine noun]; inspection en cours de végétation [correct, feminine noun]; visite des cultures [feminine noun]
OBS: Inspection des cultures sur pied, p. ex. pour la production de semences contrôlées.