English (Forestry Operations; Wood Products; Wood Industries)
primary conversion [correct]
CONT: Conversion: Of natural timber, its transformation into any kind of product, i.e. converted timber ... Commonly divided into ... primary conversion ... comprising the topping, trimming, laying off, barking, cross-cutting and initial sawing up, hewing or cleaving of a felled or fallen tree, ... secondary conversion, comprising all or any subsequent working and finishing.
French (Exploitation forestière; Produits du bois; Industrie du bois)
conversion primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Par opposition à la conversion secondaire qui comprend l'usinage et la finition des produits forestiers, la conversion primaire s'intéresse à l'écimage, l'émondage, l'ébranchage, le marquage, l'écorçage, le sciage et le refendage du bois abattu.