English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry)
Egyptian cotton [correct]
DEF: Fine, top quality cotton originally from the Nile region. A type of extra long staple cotton fibre. Average fibre length 38-44 mm.; lustrous, natural colour; to be bleached.
CONT: Egyptian cotton ... Used for thread and fine fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière)
coton d'Égypte [correct, masculine noun]; coton égyptien [correct, masculine noun]