English (Fabric Nomenclature)
seersucker [correct]
DEF: Lightweight fabric, made of cotton or manufatured fiber, having crinkled stripes made by weaving some of the warp threads slack and other tight.
CONT: Woven seersucker is more expensive than imitations made by chemical treatment.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
seersucker [correct, masculine noun]; crépon de coton [correct, masculine noun]; coton gaufré [correct, masculine noun]; tissu gaufré [masculine noun]; gaufré [masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu léger, fait de coton, de nylon, de soie ou d'autres fibres. On utilise deux chaînes : la chaîne de fond demeure à plat dans le tissu, tandis que l'autre devient gaufrée.