English (Birds)
common quail [correct, see observation]; European quail [correct, see observation]
CONT: The quails in the narrow sense, genus Coturnix, with four species: The common quail (Coturnix coturnix).... The common quail (Coturnix coturnix coturnix) inhabits a particularly wide range as a breeding bird. It is a late European migrant, arriving in Germany only in mid-May. It begins to breed about the end of May.
OBS: A bird of the family Phasianidae (subfamily: Phasianiae).
OBS: The Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia (GRANI, 1972, vol. 7, p. 487) uses Coturnix coturnix and Coturnix coturnix coturnix interchangeably as scientific (or latin) terms for the common quail.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
caille des blés [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La caille des blés (Coturnix coturnix) est l'un des plus petits représentants de l'ordre des Galliformes [...] Elle niche dans une grande partie de l'Eurasie [...] Elle est très commune dans tout le centre et le sud de l'Europe. C'est un oiseau migrateur dans toute son aire de répartition [...]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Phasianidae (sous-famille : Phasianinae).
OBS: caille des blés : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.