English (Botany; Plant Biology)
cotyledon [correct]
DEF: The first leaf or leaves of the embryo in seed plants.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
cotylédon [correct, masculine noun]; feuille séminale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première feuille de forme généralement simple, se développant à partir de l'embryon.
OBS: cotylédon : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal)
cotiledón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura semejante a la hoja que se desarrolla en el primer nudo del tallo de la plántula.