English (Cork)
layer [correct, standardized]; vein [correct, standardized]
DEF: The layer of corkwood produced during one yearly growth period and comprising a high-coloured, large band formed during spring and summer and a thinner band grown towards the end of that period (autumn).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
couche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; veine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liège produit pendant une période annuelle de végétation et composé d'une zone large et claire formée pendant le printemps et l'été et d'une zone plus mince foncée, produite en fin de période de végétation (automne).
OBS: Terme et définitions normalisés par l'ISO.