English (Office Automation)
layer [correct, noun]
DEF: [In hypermedia and multimedia,] a container of one or more tracks that may be related to one another.
French (Bureautique)
couche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En hypermédia et multimédia,] dispositif contenant une ou plusieurs pistes reliées les unes aux autres.