English (Internet and Telematics)
layer [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A group of capabilities, functions and protocols, considered as a whole, that belongs to a set of hierarchically arranged groups, and that extends across all data processing systems of a given network architecture.
OBS: In distributed data processing.
OBS: layer: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Internet et télématique)
couche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe de possibilités, de fonctions et de protocoles, conçu comme un tout, appartenant à un ensemble hiérarchisé de groupes, et qui s'étend à travers tous les systèmes informatiques ayant une même architecture de réseau.
OBS: En informatique répartie.
OBS: couche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).