English (The Earth (Astronomy))
Earth shell [correct]
DEF: Any of the continuous and distinctive concentric zones or layers (structural shells) composing the interior of the Earth (beneath the crust).
French (Terre (Astronomie))
couche [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fascicule no 2, NY, 1990
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.