English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
application layer [correct, standardized]; layer 7 [correct]
DEF: The layer that provides means for the application processes to access the OSI [open systems interconnection] environment.
CONT: The application layer (layer 7) allows for protocols and services required by particular user-designed application processes.
OBS: This layer provides means for the application processes to exchange data and it contains the application-oriented protocols by which these processes communicate.
OBS: application layer: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
couche application [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couche 7 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le modèle de référence d'interconnexion de systèmes ouverts, couche qui permet aux processus d'application se déroulant dans des systèmes ouverts de communiquer entre eux, et qui contient les protocoles orientés applications et permettant à ces processus de communiquer.
CONT: La couche application (couche 7) fournit les protocoles et services requis par des processus d'application particuliers, conçus par l'utilisateur.
OBS: couche application : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.