English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
layer of the atmosphere [correct]
CONT: This Part does not restrict any of the following powers in so far as they may be exercised in relation to air and all layers of the atmosphere above federal land or aboriginal land: (a) powers under the Aeronautics Act or a provision of any other Act of Parliament relating to aeronautics or air transportation; or (b) powers under the National Defence Act or a provision of any other Act of Parliament relating to national defence and security.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
couche de l'atmosphère [feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne l'espace aérien et les couches de l'atmosphère au-dessus des terres autochtones et du territoire domanial, l'application de la présente partie ne peut déroger à l'exercice d'un pouvoir conféré soit par la Loi sur l'aéronautique ou par toute disposition d'une autre loi fédérale en matière d'aéronautique ou de transport aérien, soit par la Loi sur la défense nationale ou toute disposition d'une autre loi fédérale en matière de défense et de sécurité nationales.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.