English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
double head-coat; cross-coat
OBS: --usually called one coat but meaning an application of material sprayed horizontally and immediately followed by an application sprayed vertically.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couche double; couche-croisée
OBS: --l'application d'une simple couche en deux passes du pistolet. L'une verticale, l'autre horizontale