English (Small Arms)
shot travel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Distance along the bore from the base of the projectile when loaded, to the muzzle.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
course en canon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance dans l'âme, de la base du projectile chambré jusqu'à la bouche.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.