English (Public Sector Budgeting)
access cost
CONT: Rules for adjusting awards if there is undue hardship . As a further means of ensuring flexibility and fairness, the award can be increased or decreased if there would otherwise be undue hardship to either parent or to the child. For instance, the support-paying parent may have significant access costs, or support other children.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
coût d'accès [masculine noun]
CONT: Règles permettant de modifier le montant des pensions en cas de contrainte excessive. La souplesse et l'équité du nouveau système sont encore renforcées par la possibilité d'augmenter ou de réduire le montant d'une pension si cette dernière cause une contrainte excessive à l'un des parents ou à l'enfant. Par exemple, le parent payant la pension pourrait faire face à des coûts d'accès importants, ou encore avoir à subvenir aux besoins d'autres enfants. .