English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Instruments)
knife-edge [correct]
DEF: A sharp wedge of a steel or other hard material used as a fulcrum or axis of motion for a lever arm or beam in a machine or instrument of precision (as a scale ...) to minimize frictions.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments scientifiques)
couteau [correct, masculine noun]; couteau simple [masculine noun]
DEF: Prisme d'acier qui traverse le fléau soit en son milieu (l'arête reposant sur un plan d'agate ou d'acier), soit à chaque extrémité (l'arête portant un plateau).
CONT: Couteau d'un fléau de balance.