English (Skating)
toe-rake; toe-pick
CONT: The figure blade is easily distinguishable from other skates by a series of saw-like teeth at the toe. These teeth are termed a toe-rake or toe-pick. They are designed to aid spinning and toe-assisted jumps.
French (Patinage)
pointes [feminine noun, plural]; dents [feminine noun, plural]; crans [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: À l'avant de la lame se trouvent les pointes, encore appelées dents ou crans, et bien qu'elles effraient ou semblent gêner le débutant, elles ont leur utilité. On s'en sert pour certaines pirouettes, dans certains sauts et pas de patinage libre [...]
OBS: Patinage artistique.