English (Reptiles and Amphibians; Phraseology)
toad [correct]
OBS: a knot, nest of toads; a chaplet of toads' eggs. There are no specific terms for the male or female of the species.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens; Phraséologie)
crapaud [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un crapaud coasse (coassement).