English (Biological Sciences)
crenation [correct]
DEF: Any of the conical projections on the surface of a crenated erythrocytes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
crénelure [feminine noun]; spicule [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Court spicule disposé régulièrement autour d'un érythrocyte.