English (Tort Law (common law))
but for test [correct]; sine qua non test [correct]
DEF: A test used to establish simple factual causation between an accused's conduct and a result ...
OBS: ... especially in homicide cases ...
French (Droit des délits (common law))
critère du sine qua non [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; critère du facteur déterminant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: critère du sine qua non : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans le deux langues officielles (PAJLO).