English (Breadmaking; Restaurant Menus)
croissant [correct]
CONT: Croissants can be made with buttered layers of yeast dough or puff pastry. They're sometimes stuffed (such as with a stick of chocolate or cheese) before being rolled into a crescent shape and baked. Croissants are generally thought of as breakfast pastries but can also be used for sandwiches and meal accompaniments.
French (Boulangerie; Menus (Restauration))
croissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite pâtisserie feuilletée, en forme de croissant.
Spanish (Panificación; Menú (Restaurantes))
cruasán [correct, masculine noun]; medialuna [correct, feminine noun]; cuernito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bollo de hojaldre en forma de media luna.