English (Cryogenics; Surgery)
cryogenic technique [correct]
CONT: In the last few years cryogenic techniques have been developed for use in medicine, biology, and food processing.
French (Cryogénie; Chirurgie)
cryotechnique [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisant les très basses températures.
CONT: [Il] faut mentionner [...] la grande plage de température d'utilisation (de la cryotechnique à +225 ° C) [...]