English (Biochemistry)
cold-adapted enzyme [correct]
CONT: "Cold-adapted enzymes have many potential applications, including use by the detergent industry, a $100 million market, where enzymes are in demand for cold water wash applications," said Bruggeman. "Our research focuses on customizing the enzymes we discovered in our Phase 1 research, as well as identifying additional esterase and lipase genes which can be developed and optimized further for multiple uses." The Phase II award will fund research in extreme cold, deep-sea environments where unique microbes have been found to dwell in the carcasses of whale skeletons. These skeletons ooze oil for up to 20 years and are encrusted with a dense microbial flora that derives energy and nutrition from the lipids found in the decaying whale. The microbes are, therefore, a source of rare cold-adapted enzymes. In Phase 1 research, Diversa scientists found that these enzymes have the capability to efficiently degrade fats and oils under laboratory conditions of extreme cold, such as in cold water wash conditions.
French (Biochimie)
cryozyme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le truc des cryozymes repose donc sur le repliement de leur structure polypeptidique : il se produit de telle façon que la rigidité moléculaire ne survient qu'à des températures inférieures à 0ºC. Pour comprendre cette flexibilité il faut reconstruire la structure tridimensionnelle des enzymes.
OBS: Tiré du Technoscope.
OBS: À l'avenir, les cryoenzymes pourraient intervenir dans de nombreuses applications : dans les détergents pour les lavages des vêtements ou d'autres types de nettoyage à basse température; comme exhausteurs de goût ou de texture dans les procédés alimentaires; en tant que biocapteurs pour des applications environnementales; dans des processus de bioremédiation [...].