English (Encryption and Decryption)
ciphony [correct]
DEF: Enciphered speech signals.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
cryptophonie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cryptophonie : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.