English (Intelligence (Military); Military Strategy)
blue situational awareness [correct, officially approved]; blue SA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The situational awareness of friendly forces.
OBS: blue situational awareness; blue SA: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Stratégie militaire)
connaissance de la situation – bleu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CS bleu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Connaissance de la situation des forces amies.
OBS: connaissance de la situation – bleu; CS bleu : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.