English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Electrical Engineering)
constant-speed drive [correct, standardized]; CSD [correct, standardized]; CSD [correct, standardized]; constant speed drive [correct]; CSD [correct, standardized]; CSD [correct, standardized]; CSD
OBS: The constant-speed drive (CSD) is used for alternators and enables the alternator to produce the same frequency regardless of the engine's variation of speed from idle to maximum RPM's.
OBS: constant-speed drive; CSD: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Électrotechnique)
entraînement à vitesse constante [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CSD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transmission à vitesse constante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la révision d'un certain nombre d'équipements (CSD, constant speed drive, entraînement à vitesse constante) [...]
OBS: entraînement à vitesse constante; CSD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: entraînement à vitesse constante: terme normalisé par l'ISO.