English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
cracked seed coat [correct]; CSDC [correct]
DEF: [A] grading factor applied to peas with visibly cracked seed coats and peas with all or part of the seed coat removed.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
tégument fendillé [correct, masculine noun]; CSDC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Facteur de classement décrivant les] pois dont les téguments sont visiblement fendillés et [les] pois dont une partie du tégument ou le tégument entier est enlevé.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.