English (Plant Breeding)
non-hybrid cultivar [correct]
CONT: The only exception is where seedlings from a self-setting non-hybrid cultivar that have been assiduously culled to retain the identity. Even with self-set seed the seedlings would show the attributes of the species or variety it was originally selected from!
OBS: non-hybrid cultivar: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Amélioration végétale)
cultivar non hybride [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si vous ne cultivez qu'un cultivar non hybride de chaque légume sur votre terrain, par contre, il est intéressant et même avantageux d'en récolter les semences, car à force de sélectionner, tous les ans, les graines des meilleurs plants, vous finirez par développer votre propre lignée parfaitement adaptée aux conditions très spécifiques de votre potager.
OBS: cultivar non hybride : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.