English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; General Hardware; Property Upkeeping)
long-handled cultivator
CONT: the long-handled cultivator with three to five adjustable teeth is in reality a modification of the hoe. (...) operated by pulling to loosen the surface of the soil and should never be used with a chopping motion.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Quincaillerie générale; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
cultivateur
DEF: --instrument agricole pour donner des labours légers caractérisé par de nombreuses dents recourbées, disposées symétriquement, soit au bout d'un manche, soit sur un bâti à roues.