English (Weightlifting)
bodybuilding [correct, see observation, noun]; body-building [correct, see observation, noun]; body building [see observation, noun]
DEF: (Specif.): The developing of the physique for competitive exhibition.
OBS: Developing the muscles for the sheer purpose of exhibition is the ultimate of bodybuilding. Bodybuilders taking part in exhibitions must be distinguished from athletes using bodybuilding as a training method; the former's only goal is to give volume to their muscles while athletes in competitive sports work towards gaining muscular strength, resistance, endurance and speed.
OBS: The single word "bodybuilding" is now preferred to the two-words or hyphenated form.
CONT: Women's Bodybuilding Illustrated (magazine); Women's World Professional Bodybuilding Championship.
French (Haltérophilie)
culturisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recherche du développement systématique du volume des muscles du corps à des fins surtout esthétiques.
OBS: Le culturisme est le modelage de tous les muscles du corps, chaque groupe musculaire étant travaillé isolément à l'aide de poids et de nombreux appareils spécialisés. Le but des culturistes est le développement corporel dans une esthétique particulière d'hypertrophie du muscle, et leurs démonstrations, spectaculaires, suscitent la fascination ou l'étonnement d'un public curieux de ce culte du corps.
OBS: On peut considérer le culturisme comme le stade ultime de la musculation.
OBS: Attestation de la justesse de l'équivalence par la Fédération haltérophile canadienne.
Spanish (Halterofilia)
fisiculturismo [correct, masculine noun]