English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
lava volcano [correct]; plug dome volcano [correct]
DEF: A volcano built primarily of viscous lavas that did not travel far from the vent.
OBS: [Lava volcanoes] form steepsided, heavily grooved, circular domes. A knob of lava may form in their vents after one eruption, hardening into a plug behind which trapped gases can later explode, shattering the dome.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
cumulo-volcan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montagne volcanique en forme de dôme due à la lave acide qui s'écoule peu ou pas et qui s'accumule sur la bouche éruptive en masses compactes ou ignimbrites seulement divisées par les diaclases de refroidissement, en colonnes ou en tuyaux d'orgues.