English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household); Electric Heating)
electric water heater [correct, officially approved]
OBS: electric water heater: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau; Chauffage électrique)
chauffe-eau électrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cumulus électrique [masculine noun, France]; cumulus [masculine noun, France]
OBS: chauffe-eau électrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).