English (Atmospheric Physics)
cumulus mediocris [correct]
DEF: Cumulus cloud characterized by moderate vertical development with upper protuberances not very marked in appearance.
CONT: ... when cumulus clouds have only slight vertical ascent and are usually confined to the lowest 2 kilometers of the atmosphere they are referred to as cumulus humilis; when cumulus clouds reach moderate vertical extent (generally between 2 to 6 kilometers above the ground) and exhibit small protuberances they are termed cumulus mediocris; finally, when cumulus clouds extend high up into the atmosphere (generally 6 kilometers or more above the ground) and their bulging parts resemble cauliflower they are called cumulus congestus.
OBS: Cumulus mediocris. This cloud does not produce precipitation, but could develop into towering cumulus or cumulonimbus which do.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cumulus mediocris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cumulus à extension verticale modérée [...], et dont les sommets présentent des protubérances peu développées.
CONT: Cumulus mediocris [...] ils sont généralement situés dans l'étage inférieur (au-dessous de 2 kilomètres), mais leurs sommets pénètrent parfois dans l'étage moyen. L'extension verticale des Cumulus de cette espèce peut varier de quelques centaines de mètres à environ 2 kilomètres.