English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow; Human Diseases)
wedging [correct]
CONT: Actual round-back deformity is the result of wedging of the vertebrae below the region of the fifth, sixth, and seventh thoracic vertebrae. This wedging accentuates the kyphos which normally is present at the fifth, sixth, and seventh thoracic vertebrae.
CONT: The wedging of vertebrae in Scheuermann's kyphosis is most common in the thoracic spine (upper back), with the apex of the curve typically between the T7 and T9 levels of the spine.
French (Vertèbres et moelle; Maladies humaines)
cunéiformisation vertébrale [correct, feminine noun]; cunéiformisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Son développement implique la cunéiformisation (wedging) des corps vertébraux et des disques intervertébraux, une torsion des vertèbres et la déformation des côtes.
CONT: La maladie de Scheuermann est très fréquente [...] : 60 % des adolescents présentent des signes radiologiques d'irrégularité des plateaux vertébraux, mais les lésions sévères avec cunéiformisation vertébrale et hypercyphose pathologique ne représentent que 5 à 10 %, avec une prédominance masculine [...]