English (Animal Pests (Crops); Crop Protection)
hare repellent [correct, noun, specific]
CONT: TMTD (tetramethylthiuram disulfide), ... has been extensively used as a hare and deer repellent ...
CONT: These repellents [ZAC, TMTD, and TNBA] have been used extensively in the forest industry to protect coniferous transplants from hare damage.
OBS: The elliptical form "repellent" with a descriptive phrase concerning the target species was found frequently in literature on the subject (as in VEPES 1967, cited above.)
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Protection des végétaux)
cunifuge [correct, masculine noun, generic, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «cunifuge» s'applique également aux lapins et aux lièvres; par contre, il s'agit de deux notions séparées en anglais.
OBS: cunifuge : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.