English (Construction Methods; Demolition)
gutting [correct]
DEF: The task of removing the internal fabric of a building, such as plaster, door frames, old wiring and pipes ...
French (Procédés de construction; Démolition)
curage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le curage s'apparente à une déconstruction. [...] L'intérieur des bâtiments est nettoyé de tout élément non structurel [...] pour ne laisser que les murs et le plancher.