English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage)
rodding [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cleaning sewer pipes with sectional rods of steel, bamboo, etc., for loosening obstructions.
OBS: Sections of flexible rods are screwed together and inserted into the sewer to make up the length of the rod necessary to remove obstructions.
OBS: rodding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage)
tringlage [correct, masculine noun]; curage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le débouchage d'une canalisation se fait par «tringlage», c'est-à-dire par passage d'un fer rond assez rigide que nous introduisons dans les tuyaux et que nous manoeuvrons par va-et-vient.
OBS: curage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Alcantarillas y drenaje)
limpieza con varillas [feminine noun]