English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
slimming cure [correct]
CONT: A slimming cure ensued, leading to a complete redesign of the weapons pylons and landing gear (fixed on this version) as well as modifications to the Helitow system.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
cure d'amaigrissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une cure d'amaigrissement s'imposait qui a conduit à redessiner complètement les pylônes d'armement et l'atterrisseur (fixe sur la version belge) et à modifier le système Helitow.