English (Corporate Economics)
slimming-down program [correct]
CONT: GM has announced a drastic slimming-down program that will close ten plants and part of another over three years, affecting 29,000 employees.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
cure d'amaigrissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les entreprises de ce secteur subissent une cure d'amaigrissement.