English (Health Institutions)
open hospital; open door hospital
OBS: One in which there is an attending or active medical staff responsible for the treatment of charity cases, but in which other physicians ... are permitted to utilize the private room facilities
French (Établissements de santé)
hôpital ouvert [masculine noun]; cure libre [feminine noun]
OBS: (l'hôpital) est dit ouvert (on parle alors parfois de "clinique") si chaque médecin peut y soigner ses patients particuliers.