English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
cusp of tooth [correct]; cusp of the tooth [correct]; cusp [correct]
DEF: A notably pointed or rounded eminence on or near the masticating surface of a tooth.
OBS: cusp of tooth; cuspis dentis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
cuspide de la dent [correct, feminine noun]; cuspide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convexité de forme et de volume variables, présente sur la face occlusale d'une dent.
OBS: cuspide de la dent : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: cuspis dentis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.