English (Petroleum Asphalts; Road Construction Materials)
medium-curing cutback [correct]; MC cutback [correct]; MC-type cutback
CONT: Medium-curing (or MC) cutbacks are manufactured by diluting a base asphalt having a penetration of 70 to 250 at 77 degrees F with a kerosene-type diluent. ... The medium-curing cutbacks have a softer-base asphalt.
French (Bitumes; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
cutback à séchage moyen [correct, masculine noun]; cutback à séchage semirapide [correct, masculine noun]; cutback au kérosène [masculine noun]; cutback à fixation moyenne [masculine noun]