English (Space Physics)
absorption cell [correct]
CONT: Treatment of Fourier transform spectra, when the experimental conditions have varied during the recording of the interferogram (signal non-linearity, variation of the source intensity, changes inside the absorption cell...).
French (Physique spatiale)
cuve d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traitement de spectres par transformation de Fourier, lorsque les conditions expérimentales ont varié pendant l'enregistrement de l'interférogramme (non linéarité du signal, variation de l'intensité de la source, changements à l'intérieur de la cuve d'absorption...).