English (Biochemistry)
stirred tank
CONT: ... one of the advantages of stirred tanks for fermentation is their versatility, allowing a wide range of different fermentations to be done in reasonably similar vessels.
French (Biochimie)
cuve à agitation [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) l'un des avantages des cuves à agitation pour la fermentation est leur adaptabilité, qui permet de réaliser une large gamme de fermentations différentes dans des cuves relativement semblables.