English (Sewers and Drainage)
sump [correct]; sump area; sump portion
CONT: Catch basins have a sump area below the outflow pipe that enables sediment to be collected ... The advantage of the catch basin ... is that, although the sump must be cleaned out periodically, a catch basin will cause less sedimentation in the drainage system. This reduces the problem of clogged and damaged drainage pipes, which are much more difficult and expensive to maintain than the sump portion of a catch basin.
French (Égouts et drainage)
bac de décantation [correct, masculine noun]; cuve de décantation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Regard borgne. Placé le long de canalisations ne recevant pas «d'eaux chargées»" boueuses, il ne comprend pas de bac de décantation et n'est donc qu'un simple «regard de visite» facilitant le débouchage éventuel des canalisations.
CONT: [Regard préfabriqué.] Rappelons que dans le cas de circulation des eaux usées il n'y a jamais de cuve de décantation et que les tuyaux se posent à «cunette» c'est-à-dire qu'ils traversent les regards à «ciel ouvert».